Cisco 2960 Series Products

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches with LAN Lite software are fixed-configuration, standalone switches that provide desktop Fast Ethernet connectivity for entry-level wiring closet and small branch-office networks. These switches simplify the migration from non-intelligent hubs and unmanaged switches to a fully scalable managed network.

Features:
  • Both 24 and 48 port POE is available using 802.3af class 3 with 370 Watt power capacity.

  • Dual-purpose uplinks for Gigabit Ethernet uplink flexibility, allowing use of either a copper or a fiber uplink. A dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and one Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)-based Gigabit Ethernet port, with one port active at a time

  • Scalable and secure ease of use functionality such as auto configuration with Auto Smart Ports and easy installation with Auto Install to lower total cost of ownership.

  • Enhanced troubleshooting for problem solving including link connectivity and cable diagnostics

  • QoS for traffic classification and shaping to prioritize various applications including voice, video, and multicast applications.

  • Single IP address, syslog, and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) management for a stack of up to 16 switches

  • Baseline Network Admission Control based on users, ports, and MAC addresses

  • Limited lifetime hardware warranty

  • Software updates at no additional cost

Cisco 2960 Series Comparison Chart

Catalyst Switches with LAN Base Software for Enhanced Function
Model Port Density and Type Forwarding Rate Maximum Power Consumption
2960PD-8TT-L 8 Ethernet 10/100 with 1 10/100/1000 Power over Ethernet (PoE) input port (IEEE 802.3af compliant Class 3 Powered Device) with LAN Base software Compact switch with no fan or internal power supply 2.7 mpps 11W 38 BTUs per hour

 

2960-8TC-L 8 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 1 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplink with LAN Base software Compact switch with no fan 2.7 mpps 12W 39 BTUs per hour
2960-24TT-L 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000 uplinks with LAN Base software 6.5 mpps 28W 93 BTUs per hour
2960-24TC-L 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks with LAN Base software 6.5 mpps 27W 90 BTUs per hour

 

2960-24PC-L 24 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports and 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks with LAN Base software 370W PoE power budget 6.5 mpps 433W - Switch Power 357W - PoE Power 171 BTUs per hour - Switch output
2960-24LT-L 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports (PoE supported on ports 1 through 8) and 2 10/100/1000 with LAN Base software 124W PoE power budget 6.5 mpps 162W - Switch Power 119 - PoE Power 66 BTUs per hour - Switch output
2960-48PST-L 48 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports and 2 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks and 2 SFP uplinks with LAN Base software 13.3 mpps 460W - Switch Power 339W - PoE Power 66 BTUs per hour - Switch output
2960-48TT-L 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000 uplinks with LAN Base software 10.1 mpps 42W 141 BTUs per hour
2960-48TC-L 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks with LAN Base software 10.1 mpps 39W 133 BTUs per hour
2960G-8TC-L 7 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 1 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplink with LAN Base software Compact switch with no fan 11.9 mpps 22W 75 BTUs per hour
2960G-24TC-L 20 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports, and 4 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks with LAN Base software 35.7 mpps 72W 244 BTUs per hour
2960G-48TC-L 44 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks with LAN Base software 39.0 mpps 123W 419 BTUs per hour

 

Catalyst Switches with LAN Lite Software for Base-Line Function
Model Port Density and Type Forwarding Rate Maximum Power Consumption
2960-8TC-S 8 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 1 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplink with LAN Lite software Compact switch with no fan 2.7 mpps 20W 69 Btus per hr

 

2960-24-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports with LAN Lite software 3.6 mpps 30W 103 Btus per hr
2960-24LC-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 input ports (8 PoE ports) with 2 dual-purpose uplinks (10/100/1000 or SFP) IEEE 802.3af compliant Class 3 Powered Device LAN Lite software 370W power budget 6.5 mpps 36W 121 BTUs per hour
2960-24PC-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 PoE input ports with 2 dual-purpose uplinks (10/100/1000 or SFP) IEEE 802.3af compliant Class 3 Powered Device LAN Lite software 370W power budget 6.5 mpps 45W 151 BTUs per hour
2960-24TC-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks with LAN Lite software 6.5 mpps 30W 103 Btus per hr
2960-48PST-S 48 Ethernet 10/100 PoE input ports with 2 10/100/1000 and 2 SFP uplinks IEEE 802.3af compliant Class 3 Powered Device LAN Lite software 370W power budget 13.3 mpps 67W 227 BTUs per hour
2960-48TT-S 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000 uplinks with LAN Lite software 10.1 mpps 45W 154 Btus per hr
2960-48TC-S 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks with LAN Lite software 10.1 mpps 45W 154 Btus per hr
Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series
WS-C2960-8TC-S 8 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 1 dual-purpose uplink (dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active) Compact size with no fan; magnet included LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
WS-C2960-24-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports 1 RU fixed-configuration LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
WS-C2960-24TC-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks (each dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active) 1 RU fixed-configuration LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
WS-C2960-24PC-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks (each dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active) 24 PoE Ports 1 RU fixed-configuration LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
WS-C2960-24LC-S 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks (each dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active) 8 PoE Ports 1 RU fixed-configuration LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
WS-C2960-48TT-S 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and two 10/100/1000TX uplinks 1 RU fixed-configuration LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
WS-C2960-48TC-S 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks (each dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active) 1 RU fixed-configuration LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
WS-C2960-48PST-S 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000 uplinks and 2 SFP uplinks 48 PoE Ports 1 RU fixed-configuration LAN Lite Image installed REQUEST QUOTE
Spare rack mount kits for the Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series
RCKMNT-1RU= Spare rack-mount kit for the Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series REQUEST QUOTE
RCKMNT-REC-1RU= 1 RU recessed rack-mount kit for the Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series REQUEST QUOTE
Optical Transceivers for the Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series
GLC-LH-SM= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength REQUEST QUOTE
GLC-SX-MM= 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength REQUEST QUOTE
GLC-T= 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire REQUEST QUOTE
GLC-GE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP module for Gigabit Ethernet ports, 1310-nm wavelength, 2 km over MMF REQUEST QUOTE
GLC-FE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP module for 100-Mb ports, 1310-nm wavelength, 2 km over MMF REQUEST QUOTE
CAB-SM-LCSC-1M 1m fiber single-mode LC-to-SC connectors REQUEST QUOTE
CAB-SM-LCSC-5M 5m fiber single-mode LC-to-SC connectors REQUEST QUOTE

Sign up for Our Email Newsletter
Email:  
For Email Marketing you can trust

TRANSLATE THIS WEBSITE
INTO YOUR PREFERRED LANGUAGE
worldglobe

 Home | Products | Order | About Us | Contact | Search

DataComSource.com - All products, logo's and brand names mentioned are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.